How Much Is The Average Electric Bill By State

How Much Is The Average Electric Bill By State

How Much Is The Average Water Bill In The United States?

How much can you expect to pay for your home’s water? That depends on where you live, the size of your home and the ways in which you use water.

According to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the average U.S. household uses about 88 gallons of water per day for every person. This means a family of four would use about 10,560 gallons of water in a typical 30-day stretch.

The nonprofit global water research organization Circle of Blue says it could cost you more than $50 a month to pay for water depending on where you live.

Even if you take steps to conserve the amount of water you’re using, you still might spend more than you’d like depending on where you live. In some cities, water just costs more.

For example, according to Circle of Blue, the average water bill for a Baltimore family of four using 400 gallons total per day was $59.39 a month in 2018. In Chicago, the average cost for the same family came in at $46.56 a month. In Seattle, it was much higher at $104.53.

A Break Down of the Average Energy Bill

EIA’s Annual Energy Outlook will help you understandhow you use your electricityand may even help you target those areas where you are most likely to reduce your usage. Keep in mind that the climate, size of your residence, the efficiency of your appliances, a pool, and the number of appliances you use will all impactthe amount of electricity you use

You should also know that the type of energy plan you choose will impact your monthly cost. The top energy plans to remember are fixed, variable, and indexed energy plans. These plans are all different in how they charge electricity consumers. The energy rate calculation is based on projected usage, personal consumption, and the public’s average usage. 

1. Variable Rate Plan – 

The rate in a variable-rate plan changes month to month or it can also remain the same for months at a time. It is your supplier’s decision to change the price based on the specifics of the offer. If your housing option is not permanent and you are not interested in signing up for a long contract, then this could be a great option for you.

2. Fixed Rate Plan –

For the entire duration of your contract, the price will remain the same. Essentially this means that if your contractual agreement is for 12 months then your price point will not change. The only way your monthly bill will be higher or lower is based on the usage amount for that period.

3. Index Rate Plan – 

 This energy plan is rather complex. The energy rate or price point will be split into two separate parts. An adder that is locked in at the time you sign your contract and a real-time market price. The bill rate will be the adder from the agreement on top of the real-time price of energy during the period in which you used electricity. You can save money under this plan, at times. The risk comes with increased market prices though. 

Related Post: Looking For Ways to Reduce Your Energy Bill? Here is How!Related Post: Reduce Your Pool’s Energy Usage

Video

What is the Average Monthly Electric Bill by State

The amount that you pay per kilowatt-hour will be impacted by the state that you are in and the distribution company or electric provider that you purchase your electricity from. If you think that you arepaying too much, look at your electric bill and see whether your usage or the average cost of electricity should be tackled first.

If you live in California, Connecticut, the District of Columbia, Delaware, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Texas you may be able toselect your residential electricity providerand lower your rate. Some of these states also allow you to choose a natural gas provider as well.

Related Post: Emergency Help Paying Energy Bill. Below we will highlight states where APG&E offers residential services. If you are looking to switch energy providers, here is what you should expect.

How to Lower Your Monthly Bill

If you’re sick of spending a large chunk of your income on electricity, you can do something about it. It’s a good idea to keep track of your electric bills so you can see how your prices vary over time, particularly if your rates aren’t fixed. If a competitor offers better rates, you might want to consider switching over.

If your utility company charges different rates at different times of the day, that’s something that you’ll need to be aware of. For example, electricity rates tend to be higher earlier in the evening and in the afternoon.  That’s because the demand for energy tends to be higher then. Using less electricity during those hours might reduce your bill significantly.

Believe it or not, your devices can use up electricity the entire time they’re plugged in, even if turned off. Certain appliances and electronics, like computers, suck up more energy than others when they’re on standby mode.

Plugging devices into surge protectors that you turn off can make a big difference. So can washing clothes in cold water, turning down your thermostat, and buying energy-efficient bulbs and appliances. There are even apps like MyEarth that make it easy to monitor your energy consumption.

You can also take advantage of renewable energy to lower your overall monthly costs. An example is to use solar panels, if the area you live permits, and use the energy those panels create to lower your overall electric bill. Check out which states are leading the charge on renewable energy to see if there’s something you could do quickly.

How can I reduce how much my energy bills will cost?

There are simple and inexpensive ways to scale back how much energy you use. You could even consider some options which may involve a short-term cost now with the promise of long-term savings in the future.

Energy-saving measures include:

  • Turning the thermostat down by a single degree
  • Washing clothes at a cooler temperature
  • Turning off any appliances left on stand-by mode
  • Swapping older incandescent light bulbs to energy-saving alternatives
  • Draught proofing
  • Choosing the most energy-efficient models you can when purchasing new appliances.

You may also be eligible for a grant from the government for improvements to make your home more energy-efficient.

How To Reduce Your Utility Bill

It’s possible to reduce the money you spend on electricity, water and gas simply by changing your habits or investing in energy-efficient appliances and insulation. Here are some changes that could possibly lead to big savings:

  • Work that thermostat: In the winter, keep your home colder when you’re not in the house and only boost the temperature when you return. In the summer, let the temperature rise in your home when you’re out. There’s no need to blast the heat or air conditioning if you’re not around to enjoy it.
  • Check your windows and doors: Drafty windows and doors cause your home’s heating and cooling systems to work harder. That increases your monthly utility bills. Replace windows that leak air with more efficient models. Do the same with your doors to keep the cold and hot air inside your home.
  • Take shorter showers: You can dramatically cut your water usage and lower your water bill by taking shorter showers. Reducing your shower time by as little as 5 minutes a day can make a dramatic impact.
  • Invest in a more efficient showerhead: New showerheads, even efficient ones, aren’t overly expensive. By investing in a showerhead that uses less water you can further reduce your monthly water bills by a significant amount.
  • Don’t use hot water in your washing machine: You’d be surprised at how much more energy your washing machine will use when you wash your clothes in hot water. To save on energy usage, wash your clothes in cold or warm water instead.
  • Fix faucets that leak: A leaky faucet is annoying, but it’s also expensive. All that dripping adds up to a lot of wasted water by the end of the month. Fix your drippy faucets and watch your water bill dip.
  • Invest in energy-efficient appliances: It might be expensive to replace older appliances with energy-efficient models, but these newer models consume far less energy. Spending your money on a more efficient refrigerator, dishwasher, furnace or air conditioning unit can end up leaving you with far lower bills each month.
  • Invest in new light bulbs: Newer light bulbs of the fluorescent or LED variety consume far less energy than your typical halogen light bulb.

Non-energy-related utilities and their costs

Of course, there’s more to utility costs than just energy. How much are utilities in non-energy areas?

  • Trash/recycling: Curbside trash and recycling services are often included in city or town fees. But those paying independently should budget $10-$40/month.
  • Water: In 2016, American households spent, on average, $15-$77 a month for water, according to the research group Circle of Blue, which focuses on environmental issues.
  • Landline: Many people rely on mobile phones, but for those wanting a landline or needing it for internet service, expect to pay $15-$45 a month; the higher cost includes long-distance services. If you prefer to use the internet for making phone calls, voiceover IP service bundles are another option and cost around $20 a month, depending on the number of minutes you purchase in your VoIP plan.
  • Internet/cable/phone: A triple package of internet, cable, and phone services average $165 per month; without the phone, the average is $132 a month. Online media-streaming services are an alternative to paying for cable, and they cost an average of $10 per month compared to $60 for a basic cable package.

What Is the Average Internet Bill?

Nowadays, an internet connection is a must-have fo

Nowadays, an internet connection is a must-have for most households. And, with the rise in popularity of remote work, it’s more essential than ever. However, average internet prices can vary from as little as $20 in Washington, D.C. to as much as $70 in Alaska. Of course, depending on the provider and plan you choose, rates may be even higher.

Similarly, if you want cable TV, you can contract it separately or bundle it with your internet or other services. However, streaming services may be a less expensive way to go. Or, if you have a high-speed internet connection, you could even skip cable television and just stick to the online options, instead.

How Much is the Average Water Bill?

The average monthly water bill is around $28 for a single adult and $116 per month for a family household.

Water use and cost is measured per 1,000 gallons. The average cost of water per 1,000 gallons sits at $11.48.

Additionally, the average American is estimated to use 82 gallons of water a day at home. Combined, this data suggests that the average single American racks up a $.94 water use debt daily.

How to Save Money on Your Water Bill

Careless water usage can not only affect your water bill, but it can have detrimental effects on the environment.

Here's how you can reduce your water usage.

  • Invest in a dishwasher. Handwashing dishes can use up to 27 gallons of water, whereas using a dishwasher uses just 3 gallons of water per load.
  • Consider getting an ENERGY STAR certified washing machine: Using an ENERGY STAR certified washing machine can result in 25% less energy use and 33% less water usage than a regular washer.
  • Fix a running toliet Running toilets are those that continuously use water to fill the toilet bowl. These toilets need repairing or replacement, since can cause a loss of up to 26 gallons of water per day.
  • Take shorter showers. A single bath can use up to 50 gallons of water, whereas a 10-minute shower can use as little as 25 gallons of water.

How Much Does Heating and Cooling Your Apartment Cost?

Nearly half of the money spent on an average electricity/gas bill covers heating and air conditioning costs. This averages to over $900 a year for the average American household.

Here's a few tips that’ll help you save big on your heating bill.

  • Invest in a smart thermostat. A smart thermostat reduces unnecessary heating and cooling costs by giving you more control over the settings. Some electricity providers offer incentives for customers who install compliant smart thermostats, so it’s a bonus win.
  • Heat your home more effectively. Unless you live in a place that experiences freezing temperatures, you may get away with reducing your heating costs by simply bunding up a bit more in the cooler months.
  • Don’t rely on A/C alone to cool your home. Limit A/C use by employing other, more eco- and budget-friendly options. Keep your windows open at night to let in cooler air. Then close them during the day to keep warm air out. If possible, keep one room cool and spend more time in there, rather than trying to cool your entire apartment.

Average Cost of Utilities in Every U.S. State

StateElectricityGasWaterSewerCableInternetTOTAL
Alabama1496330734550410
Alaska11813568725570518
Arizona1194664435030352
Arkansas1057626374730320
California1145577594550401
Colorado836439594730321
Connecticut14713769734550521
Delaware1129946794730414
District of Columbia928826662320316
Florida1293933654730344
Georgia1238728874730401
Hawaii1606264604550442
Idaho954938954245364
Illinois8710326264730319
Indiana1189030634550395
Iowa947232335550337
Kansas1068727295030329
Kentucky1169149464550397
Louisiana1184721995030365
Maine9313824674550416
Maryland1239346834730422
Massachusetts12811634464730401
Michigan1088929444730347
Minnesota957628374730313
Mississippi1316323514730345
Missouri999339724550398
Montana926338474550336
Nebraska947023235030290
Nevada1035326205030281
New Hampshire11310927434730370
New Jersey1078272294730367
New Mexico805732214730267
New York10511530474535378
North Carolina1147220414550342
North Dakota1058331274245332
Ohio10311227324550369
Oklahoma1008735335030334
Oregon10067761224730442
Pennsylvania11010231274730346
Rhode Island13112332425030408
South Carolina13467331164730427
South Dakota1156526335550344
Tennessee1266443874730397
Texas1306537664730375
Utah7362381014730352
Vermont10112518254730346
Virginia1248536315030357
Washington958475724730403
West Virginia1218391923530452
Wisconsin957018194550297
Wyoming908053604550379

Ask the Previous Tenants

The one number that will tell you the most about your expected electricity costs is the amount that the current or previous occupant paid for electricity in your future home. If you’re searching for the normal electric bill for an apartment, simply ask the landlord or property manager if they can estimate the cost of the monthly electric bill. If you can ask the current or previous tenants, that’s even better. When house hunting, ask the same questions to the real estate agent or seller.

With a little luck, you’ll be able to obtain totals (or at least estimates) for the previous year’s electric bills. Be sure to inquire about bills from the middle of summer (and winter, if the furnace is electric), because HVAC costs are usually the biggest drivers of residential energy consumption.

Unless the previous tenant or owner was unusually frugal or excessive with their electricity use, it’s reasonable to assume that your bills will be within $20 to $30 per month of theirs.

Average Utility Bills by City

Making a move to a new city, and not sure how much your new utility bill will be? Find out how much the average utility costs will be in your next home to properly map out your monthly budget.

​ ​

Cities Average Electricity Bill Average Gas Bill Average Water Bill Average Fuel Bill Total Average Utility Bill New York, NY$144.72$83.44$39.70$15.80$283.65Los Angeles, CA$139.16$47.38$58.68$0.45$245.67Chicago, IL$110.49$79.70$47.92$0.58$238.69Dallas, TX$169.77$31.15$59.63$0.50$261.05Houston, TX$165.16$28.30$46.20$0.49$240.15Philadelphia, PA$144.67$71.84$48.82$13.46$278.80Atlanta, GA$149.91$58.15$40.86$0.86$249.78Washington, DC$144.79$54.36$47.41$4.50$251.06Miami, FL$160.05$5.72$52.87$0.33$218.97Boston, MA$144.90$79.25$49.16$29.57$302.88

Rows per page:10 rows 1-10 of 100 1-10 of 100

Bottom Line

The average electric bill has increased quite a bit over the last few years (from $111.67 in 2017 to $117.46 in 2020). Based on the numbers, we can expect that average electricity rates will continue to rise in the near future for households across the country unless you take steps to lower your bill. It’s possible to reduce the size of your electric bill by making a conscious effort to unplug what you’re not using, picking up other habits that save energy, or by using renewable energy sources.

Your Natural Gas Bill Explained

Understanding your energy costs doesn’t end with understanding your electricity bill. Your natural gas bill can be a big part of your home energy charges, and depending on where you live and your supplier, there might be several terms you need to become familiar with to understand your natural gas bill.

Fixed rates and variable rates are different billing plans, and will affect your natural gas bill. Understanding your natural gas bill becomes a little more complex when you are billed a variable rate that may change monthly. Fixed-rate billing is less complex than variable rates, and keeps the rate you pay for gas the same each month — the only thing that varies is your usage.

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.