How much does 1 person spend on gas per month?

How much does 1 person spend on gas per month?

What Affects the Cost of a Natural Gas Bill?

Here’s a quick rundown of the factors that can have a major impact on the size of your natural gas bill:

  • Gas-powered appliances. Some homes and apartments power their furnaces, water heaters, ovens, stoves and dryers with gas. Others don’t have any gas-consuming appliances at all. It not only matters how many gas appliances you have, but also how energy-efficient each one is.
  • Climate. Since most residential natural gas consumption goes toward heating homes, those who live in warmer climates tend to use a lot less than those who live farther north.
  • Home size. When it comes to heating, bigger homes mean bigger bills.
  • Number of occupants. More people means bigger bills, too.
  • Home energy efficiency. Once you pay for warm air and hot water, how long does it stick around? Efficiency enhancements like insulation and multi-pane windows make a big difference.
  • Local natural gas rates. The price of natural gas is constantly in flux, and it not only varies over time, it also varies by geography. There is a huge difference between the cheapest and most expensive natural gas states.

How do I calculate utilities for an apartment?

From a budgeting perspective, you can estimate how

From a budgeting perspective, you can estimate how much you need to put aside each month for your utilities. If you’re moving into a new place, your landlord may know how much utilities typically cost.

If you have the chance, you’ll likely get a better estimate by asking another tenant. Don’t forget your current utility bills. Those will give you an idea of your usage that can give you a baseline for what it’ll cost in your new place.

If you’d like to calculate this on your own, you can create a budget for things like:

  • Electricity
  • Air conditioning/heat
  • Gas
  • Wi-Fi
  • Cable

You can also use a utility cost estimator or online calculator to assess your projected monthly cost of living. Remember to take these with a grain of salt, as they’re only estimates.

If you want a better idea of how much your utilities will cost each month, see what your first three bills look like and take the average.

Note: You may want to wait a few months if it’s summer or winter and you have your air conditioner or heater running constantly.

Video

Condo Fees: The Cost of Being Part of a Close Community 

Average condo costs: $50 and $1,000 

Are you in the condominium (otherwise known as the condo) market? Then you need to think about condo fees (some call it the “monthly maintenance fees”).  

Once you’ve decided that you want the trappings of covered parking, a communal pool, and a gym, among other shared amenities, it becomes vital to consider what your condo fees will be.

So why do you even need to pay these fees? 

There are actually many reasons.

The common area needs to be maintained; snow shoveled, leaves raked, gardens manicured, and roofing maintained.

Some of the funds you pay can also be invested so that they can be used for more significant projects like repainting the buildings or replacing roofs and paving.

According to the website Condo Capital, condo fees can average between $50 and $1,000 in the United States. 

It’s essential to be clear about what condo fees cover because, in some cases, they can cover utilities like water, trash, and sewer.

You can check the laws regulating condo fees in the Condominium Act in the state where you live.   

Average Utility Bills by City

Making a move to a new city, and not sure how much your new utility bill will be? Find out how much the average utility costs will be in your next home to properly map out your monthly budget.

​ ​

Cities Average Electricity Bill Average Gas Bill Average Water Bill Average Fuel Bill Total Average Utility Bill New York, NY$144.72$83.44$39.70$15.80$283.65Los Angeles, CA$139.16$47.38$58.68$0.45$245.67Chicago, IL$110.49$79.70$47.92$0.58$238.69Dallas, TX$169.77$31.15$59.63$0.50$261.05Houston, TX$165.16$28.30$46.20$0.49$240.15Philadelphia, PA$144.67$71.84$48.82$13.46$278.80Atlanta, GA$149.91$58.15$40.86$0.86$249.78Washington, DC$144.79$54.36$47.41$4.50$251.06Miami, FL$160.05$5.72$52.87$0.33$218.97Boston, MA$144.90$79.25$49.16$29.57$302.88

Rows per page:10 rows 1-10 of 100 1-10 of 100

How much does a gallon of gas cost in 2020?

U.S. average gasoline prices and vehicle travel fell to multiyear lows in 2020. U.S. regular retail gasoline prices averaged $2.17 per gallon (gal) in 2020, 44 cents/gal (17%) lower than in 2019 and the lowest annual average since 2016.

Water The Utility You Cant Afford to Avoid

Average Water Bill: $17.04 – $68.14 per month

Unless you’re living in a house with a well or an apartment complex that factors water usage into your rent, you’ll probably be paying a monthly water bill.

It’s no secret that city water is usually expensive and the price of water is rising, but it’s not like you can really avoid things like washing dishes and bathing. (Well, you could stop bathing but we really don’t recommend it).

The average daily water usage of one person person is between 80 and 100 gallons.

On average, a family of four using around 100 gallons per person per day would expect to spend $68.14 per month on their water bill. However, if you’re living alone and using the same amount of water, your bill will come closer to $17.04/month.

If that amount seems a bit high, that’s because it is. The price of water is rising in many larger US cities and it doesn’t look like it’ll be slowing down anytime soon.

The Most And Least Expensive States For Utilities

Along with the above list and using 2018 data, put together a list of the 10 states in which the combined cost of utilities were the highest as well as one for the 10 states where they were the most affordable.

Here were the 10 states in which utility costs were the highest each month:

1. Hawaii: The big culprits in Hawaii are electricity and natural gas, both of which rank as the most expensive in the United States. Electricity costs an average of $300.04 a month while natural gas costs $232.20. That helps account for Hawaii’s high $730.86 average utility cost each month. 

2. Alaska: said that Alaska residents paid more for internet service in 2018 than the residents of any other state, an average of $107.43 a month.

3. Rhode Island: Natural gas and internet costs rank high in Rhode Island; fourth and second in the nation, respectively.

4. Connecticut: Natural gas costs an average of $114.11 each month here, higher than in most states. Connecticut’s average $187.29 electricity bill is high, too, ranking third-highest in the country.

5. New York: New York residents pay an average of $173.84 a month in electric costs. This helps explain why the state’s average monthly utility costs rank so high.

6. New Hampshire: Electricity and natural gas costs are higher than average in New Hampshire at $169.35 and $107.67 respectively.

7. South Carolina: South Carolina residents pay a lot for natural gas, an average of $150.03 a month, according to .

8. Massachusetts: The electric bills are high in Massachusetts, ranking fourth in the country at an average of $185.05 per month.

9.Vermont: Vermont residents face higher-than-average monthly electricity and natural gas bills at $160.20 and $110.43. That combination puts this state in ninth place on this list.

10. Maine: Maine brings up the rear of the states in which utilities cost the most. Maine residents who are wondering why they’re in 10th place merely have to look at their natural gas and electricity bills, which are $146.30 and $132.04 on average.

If you’re looking for smaller monthly bills, consider moving to one of these 10 states. ranks them as the states with the smallest average monthly utility bills.

1. Idaho: The Gem State is the place to live if you’re interested in paying the least for utilities. According to ‘s list, natural gas is particularly cheap here, averaging $52.89 a month in 2018. Electricity is pretty cheap, too, costing an average of just $93.82 a month (the fifth-cheapest in the country).

2. Utah: In Utah, electricity, natural gas and internet service all rank below average. Natural gas costs are the second most affordable in the country at $52.33 a month.

3. Montana: Montana ranks as the third-cheapest state for utility costs thanks to natural gas costing just $52.12 a month on average in 2018, the single most affordable rate in the country.

4. Washington: says that internet costs in Washington are expensive, but ultra-cheap electricity and natural gas costs make up for that, earning Washington the title as fourth-cheapest state for utility costs.

5. Nevada: Affordable natural gas costs are again a main factor for Nevada, which ranks as the fifth most affordable state in America for utility costs. Electricity is pretty inexpensive here as well, coming in at just $101.71 per month on average in 2018.

6. Louisiana: Louisiana claimed the smallest average monthly electric bill in 2018, $86.83. Mostly because of this, the state ranked as the sixth-most affordable when it came to monthly utility bills.

7. Oregon: Residents of Oregon are fortunate to pay below-average monthly fees for both electricity and natural gas. Thanks to this, the state has one of the lowest monthly utility costs in the country.

8. South Dakota: While their electricity costs aren’t particularly low, residents of South Dakota don’t pay as much for internet service or natural gas as most of their peers across the country.

9. Arkansas: The average monthly electric bill in Arkansas is the one of the lowest in the country, ranking in 48th place at $89.52. The state’s average internet bill at $51.04 a month also ranked as 48th in the United States.

10. Wisconsin: Monthly electric bills were among the highest in Wisconsin in 2018, but both internet access and natural gas costs were far below the national average.

Tips for Saving Money on Your Internet Bill

A little hunting for a special offer can go a long way if you want to save money on your internet bill. First, check what your options are from various local providers so that you’re aware of the normal prices on the market. Then, look for any special offers, sign-up bonuses or discounts. You can also contact customer service and ask for a personalized deal. Usually, they’re willing to offer a discount if you’re willing to commit to their service.

How Much is the Average Internet Bill?

The cost of an internet bill for your typical user will be around $30-$60 a month depending on your usage.

When selecting an internet provider, consider how many devices will be using the internet and what they’ll be doing. If you just casually browse the web or social media, you can make do with a cheaper plan. Speeds of about 6-10 Mbps should be adequate for your usage.

For internet activities that require more data such as video streaming or online gaming, you’re going to need faster speeds. Look for a plan with speeds of at least 20+ Mbps. If you're a remote worker and want to get rid of any lag issues, you’ll want to bump that up to 50+ Mbps.

If your internet connection is spotty, look into Wi-Fi extenders. These can provide you with a more steady connection without you having to upgrade your plan.

How to Save Money on Your Internet Bill

Saving money on your internet bill is difficult, but possible. Here are a few obscure ways to save big on your internet bill!

  • Buy your own modem or router. Avoid paying the monthly rental fee for these devices by making a one-time purchase. Just be aware that you'll have to send back any equipment to avoid accruing fees for the equipment you aren't using.
  • Bundle your services. If you’re working with a provider that offers cellular, cable, or additional services, check out their bundling rates. You may be able to save big on your bill and get higher speeds and bandwidth just by opting into a bundled service.
  • Call your provider. Giving customer service a call to let them know that you’re considering switching services can result in matched or even lower rates than the competition.

How Much Is the Average Wi-Fi Bill?

Depending on your region, you’ll be able to make a selection based on your preferences and WiFi needs. There are a ton of internet providers in the US, so price and download speeds will likely play a major role in your decision in how much your Wi-Fi bill will cost.

Here are some of the cheapest internet service plans offered by the top providers in the US. Keep in mind that some providers offer slower speeds for certain regions. The ones below are the most widely available and offer at least 50 Mbps:

  • Verizon: $39.99 per month @ 200 Mbps
  • AT&T: $49.99 per month @ 50 Mbps
  • CenturyLink: $50.00 per month @ 100 Mbps
  • T-Mobile: $50.00 per month @ 100 Mbps
  • Xfinity: $64.99 per month @ 50 Mbps
  • Spectrum: $74.99 per month @ 200 Mbps

For internet plans, internet providers often run promotions with deep discounts and promotional offers that typically last anywhere from 12 – 24 months. Customers are typically expected to cover the cost of any promotional services and pay the standard monthly rate after this period.

There are a number of different features that can play a major impact on your Wifi bill, including automatic bill pay enrollment, setup costs, equipment rental, and more, so always read the fine print.

Average Cost of Utilities in Every U.S. State

StateElectricityGasWaterSewerCableInternetTOTAL
Alabama1496330734550410
Alaska11813568725570518
Arizona1194664435030352
Arkansas1057626374730320
California1145577594550401
Colorado836439594730321
Connecticut14713769734550521
Delaware1129946794730414
District of Columbia928826662320316
Florida1293933654730344
Georgia1238728874730401
Hawaii1606264604550442
Idaho954938954245364
Illinois8710326264730319
Indiana1189030634550395
Iowa947232335550337
Kansas1068727295030329
Kentucky1169149464550397
Louisiana1184721995030365
Maine9313824674550416
Maryland1239346834730422
Massachusetts12811634464730401
Michigan1088929444730347
Minnesota957628374730313
Mississippi1316323514730345
Missouri999339724550398
Montana926338474550336
Nebraska947023235030290
Nevada1035326205030281
New Hampshire11310927434730370
New Jersey1078272294730367
New Mexico805732214730267
New York10511530474535378
North Carolina1147220414550342
North Dakota1058331274245332
Ohio10311227324550369
Oklahoma1008735335030334
Oregon10067761224730442
Pennsylvania11010231274730346
Rhode Island13112332425030408
South Carolina13467331164730427
South Dakota1156526335550344
Tennessee1266443874730397
Texas1306537664730375
Utah7362381014730352
Vermont10112518254730346
Virginia1248536315030357
Washington958475724730403
West Virginia1218391923530452
Wisconsin957018194550297
Wyoming908053604550379

What is the 70 20 10 Rule money?

Both 70-20-10 and 50-30-20 are elementary percentage breakdowns for spending, saving, and sharing money. Using the 70-20-10 rule, every month a person would spend only 70% of the money they earn, save 20%, and then they would donate 10%.

How Much Is The Average Monthly Electric Bill In The United States?

Your electric bill is like your water bill: How much you’re charged each month will depend on where you live, how big your home is and whether you leave the lights on all day or flip those switches as you move from room to room.

That said, the U.S. Energy Information Administration said that the average electric bill for U.S. households came in at $111.67 per month in 2017.

Again, how much you pay can vary depending on where you live. In Hawaii, for example, the Administration said that the average monthly electric bill came in at a far higher than the national average at $149.33 in 2017. However, that same figure in New Mexico came in at $79.16 a month.

How can I reduce how much my energy bills will cost?

There are simple and inexpensive ways to scale back how much energy you use. You could even consider some options which may involve a short-term cost now with the promise of long-term savings in the future.

Energy-saving measures include:

  • Turning the thermostat down by a single degree
  • Washing clothes at a cooler temperature
  • Turning off any appliances left on stand-by mode
  • Swapping older incandescent light bulbs to energy-saving alternatives
  • Draught proofing
  • Choosing the most energy-efficient models you can when purchasing new appliances.

You may also be eligible for a grant from the government for improvements to make your home more energy-efficient.

How to save money on utilities

Consider the following ways to save on energy costs:

  • Appliances: About 13% of a home’s energy costs come from appliances. When buying new models, look for the Energy Star label. Energy Star appliances meet or exceed the federal minimum standards for energy efficiency. For example, a new Energy Star-labeled refrigerator uses at least 15% less energy than one without the label and 40% less than models sold in 2001. Energy Star appliances show their annual energy consumption on their packaging, which lets you compare appliance energy costs.
  • Windows: Leaky or old windows can account for 10%-25% of heating costs due to warm air escaping. Consider replacing windows with double-pane windows or installing storm windows in winter.
  • Lighting: Lighting accounts for about 12% of a home’s energy budget, so changing to energy-efficient bulbs and remembering to turn lights off when they’re not in use can save money. Switching to smart bulbs is another option that can save on energy costs. If you leave home and forget to turn lights off, simply use your smartphone to shut down the smart bulbs remotely so they don’t run for the duration of your absence.

Knowing average household utility costs can help you reduce your use of energy and save money. Of course, there are other factors that go into home ownership and maintenance. Learn about the cost of homeowners insurance and how you can reduce your premium with Nationwide discounts on home insurance.

Which utilities do you really need?

When seeing the options offered in telephone, cable or internet packages, it’s tempting to take on more services than you really need. Be realistic about what you’ll use and sign up for just those features.

Don’t add phone if you have no need for a landline and consider if you really need cable. Any service you cut saves money, especially if you’d never use it in the first place.

What you buy and put in your apartment can make a real difference. You likely don’t have control over the major appliances but pay attention to the energy efficiency of what you buy, such as TVs, to make sure you’re not buying something that will cost you at the end of the month.

Apartment utilities can be a significant cost, so knowing how much you’ll pay each month will give you the best idea of how much it costs to rent an apartment per month. Know what to expect before you sign the lease and do the footwork to get the best possible rates.

Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.